Incident Sikorsky S-58C B13/OT-ZKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75592

Date:Friday 15 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: B13/OT-ZKM
MSN: 58-395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aachen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1956-12-27: handed over to Sabena NV at the Sikorsky Aircraft Corp.plant, Bridgeport, CT
1957-01-10: delivered to Sabena NV, Brussel
1957-01-15: registered OO-SHM (CofR 1117) Sabena NV, Brussel
1957-03-03: inaugural service Paris-Issy (Capt.P.Vaneberck)
1960-04-29: leased to Elipadana SpA, Milano, operated services Milano-Torino and Milano-Lugano
1960-07-21: returned to Sabena, Brussel
1960-09-27: transferred to the Congo for operations in Katanga
(KAT44, registration was not carried on the aircraft)
1962-12-00: returned to Sabena, Brussel
1963-10-21: cancelled from the Belgian Civil Register
1963-10-21: taken on chargeBelgian Air Force
1963-10-21: delivered Heli Flight, Koksijde (Flight SRT - Short Range Transport) (tt: 4856 hrs)
1964-01-10: ferried to Sabena NV at Brussel-Zaventem for major overhaul
1964-07-22: cat.4 - at Koksijde
1964-07-24: transported to Evere for storage
1964-12-09: transported to Sabena at Brussel-Zaventem for repairs
1966-02-15: cat.1 - during take-off the left door of the motor compartment opens at 1000 feet
1966-11-11: cat.1 - tail-rotor servo feedline rupture
1966-12-28: looses the antenna of the radiocompas during flight
1969-05-21: ferried to SABCA, Gosselies for IRAN inspection
1971-04-00: Helicopter Squadron, Koksijde
1971-10-15: cat.5 - after the pilot lost control, the helicopter crashed in the Rudolph-Blum Strasse
in Broichweiden, a suburb of Aachen (Germany), the pilot managed to avoid a few houses.
pilot: Cdt-Vl Brokken OK,
co-pilot: Adj Degeest L. OK,
1972-11-23: wreck transferred to Royal Army Museum, Brussel (as exhibit)
1978-00-00-1980-00-00: noted at Brussels Air Museum
1981-00-00: swapped with B6 and transported to Evere for scrapping
1982-00-00: sold for scrap

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=53&Itemid=263&lanf=fr [Not working anymore]
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13452/_
https://www.belgian-wings.be/sikorsky-hss-1-s-58c