Incident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-FTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75599

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Barrier Aviation Pty
Registration: VH-FTM
MSN: 21061159
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Casuarina Beach, Rapid Creek, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cooinda Airport, NT (YCOO)
Destination airport:Darwin Int. Airport, NT (YPDN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 10 July 2010, a Cessna Aircraft Company 210L aircraft, registered VH-FTM, was returning to Darwin aerodrome, Northern Territory (NT) after completing a scenic charter flight around the Katherine and Kakadu, NT areas.

During the approach, the pilot reported that the aircraft 'went quiet' and the engine revolutions per minute (RPM) decreased. The pilot initiated the in-flight engine failure procedure, but the engine did not respond. After assessing the situation, the pilot determined that a landing at Darwin was not achievable and elected to land the aircraft on Casuarina Beach, NT.

During the landing, the nose wheel separated from the aircraft. The pilot and five passengers exited the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/07/10/2950117.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/420642-vh-ftm-visits-beach.html
3. https://www.recreationalflying.com/threads/hero-pilot-lands-plane-on-city-beach.91170/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/a0-2010-052.aspx]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 2019 VH-FTM Katherine Aviation Pty Ltd 0 Hodgson Downs Airport (YHDD), Hodgson Downs, NT sub
Gear collapse
16 June 2023 VH-FTM Katherine Aviation Pty Ltd 0 near Groote Eylandt-Alyangula Airport (GTE/YGTE), NT sub

Media: