Incident Cessna 182P Skylane ZP-THI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75602

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-THI
MSN: 18262493
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caaguazú -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:Ciudad del Este - Guarani International Airport (AGT/SGES)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft Cessna 182 (ZP-THI) had been out of fuel, forcing a pilot to perform a emergency landing. The pilot and the passenger suffered fractures and cuts, but all without gravity. These injuries have left traces of blood in the Cessna fuselage. Juan Ocampo, manager of Silvio Pettirossi International Airport, said the aircraft takeoff in Asuncion to Ciudad del Este.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/07/duas-pessoas-feridas-em-queda-de.html
http://www.abc.com.py/abc/nota/149825-Dos-personas-heridas-tras-avioneta-precipitada-en-Caaguaz%C3%BA/