Accident Shenyang F-6 (MiG-19) 4108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75618

Date:Friday 17 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang F-6 (MiG-19)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 4108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shikar Garh -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ack-ack over Shikar Garh area. Pilot Flt Lt Shahid Raza killed. The pilot's last call was "I am punching out"

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly JUN 2002, p44