ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75622
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 18 October 2008 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | Pottier P.220 Koala |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | F-PABJ |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Le Poët (05) -
France
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Sisteron |
Destination airport: | Sisteron |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Test flight after maintenance. Engine quit and pilot force landed in trees.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/bulletin/pdf/bulletin.2010.03.pdf 