Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CT ZK-GSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75630

Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GSW
MSN: 74/306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tawa, Wellington 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZPP
Destination airport:NZPP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the ground while flying in poor visibility 2km south west of Tawa. The pilot was killed in the crash. The Ventus suffered substantial damage and was later rebuilt as a Ventus cT.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report 89-007.