Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus MM7221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75635

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:Aviazione Navale (Italian Naval Aviation)
Registration: MM7221
MSN: 273/IT010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ionian Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie NAS (LIBG)
Destination airport:Grottaglie NAS (LIBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter bomber which was returning to its base after completing a training flight with another AV-8B Harrier II crashed into the sea 15 miles from the Calabrian coast. Pilot Capitano di Corvetta Sigfrido Chiandussi managed to eject and rescued.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lagazzettadelmezzogiorno.it/GdM_dallapuglia_NOTIZIA_01.php?IDNotizia=350267&IDCategoria=1]