Incident Aérospatiale SE 316 Alouette III ZS-RKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75673

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 316 Alouette III
Owner/operator:AV8 Helicopters
Registration: ZS-RKJ
MSN: 1012
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:EV Krull game reserve, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East London Airport - FAEL
Destination airport:East London Airport - FAEL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter performed an autorotational landing due to mechanical problems, flipping over. The pilots were not injured but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.dispatchlive.co.za/article.aspx?id=418310