Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GAXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75698

Date:Friday 16 July 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Saguenay (1980) Inc.
Registration: C-GAXL
MSN: 1032
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Lac Saint-Jean, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lac-Des-Quatre
Destination airport:Lac-Marchane (YWQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Transport authorities said heavy fog was moving into the area when a float plane carrying a family took off from a small regional airport late Friday afternoon, en route to a remote fishing camp.
A few minutes after the 5:25 p.m. ET takeoff, the small aircraft slammed into the side of a mountain near Chute-des-Passes, about 230 kilometres north of Chicoutimi.

TSBC final report : http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10q0111/a10q0111.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10Q0111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100719105129/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/story/2010/07/16/plane-crash-quebec.html
http://wireupdate.com/wires/7704/small-passenger-plane-carrying-six-crashes-in-quebec-canada/
http://web.archive.org/web/20100722081107/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/montreal/story/2010/07/19/saguenay-plane-crash.html
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rpt.aspx?lang=eng&rptcads=2010Q1491&cads=&cadorsno=®cd=0&occdtefrom=2010-07-14&occdteto=2010-07-19&occtypecd=1&fatop=%3E=&fatal=0&aeroidtxt=&aeroidcd=&loc=&provcd=0&accatcd=0&acoptxt=&acopcd=&acmaketxt=&acmakecd=&acmodeltxt=&acmodelcd=&evnts=&evtype=0&narr=
http://www.dhc-2.com/id711.htm