Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75699

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:02:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: EE138
MSN: AR-E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:marshy ground near Stadil, Tim, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Binbrook (EGXB)
Destination airport:Binbrook (EGXB)
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:58 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Leutnant Karl Rechberger of the 12./NJG 3 based at Grove airfield, who was flying Junkers Ju 88 C-6 D5+AX.
With a violent explosion the aircraft fell to earth, greatly disappearing in a water filled hole.
The crew which consisted of S/Ldr Carl R. Kelaher RAAF, W/O Ewin C. Carthew RAAF, W/O Cyril R. Walsh RAAF, F/O Sydney M. Forrester RAAF, Sgt John C. Coombes RAF, Sgt Herbert Freeman Jowett RAF, Sgt Arthur Rolfe RAF and Sgt Ernest A. C. Thirkettle RAF perished and remains in the aircraft to this day.
Due to not being officially laid to rest the whole crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430089.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
local papers
http://www.ee138.net/
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft EA100 - EZ999, published 2010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1944 LL957 460 Sqn RAAF 6 Roggel, Limburg w/o
30 August 1944 PB379 460 Sqn RAAF 0 Svensköp, Skåne w/o