Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-TNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75701

Date:Friday 16 July 2010
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Pereira Alvim Participacoes e Empreendimentos Ltda,
Registration: PR-TNB
MSN: 10537
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vale Formosa, Novo Horizonte, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Promissao, Sao Paulo
Destination airport:Ribeirão Preto State Airport, Ribeirao Preto (SRBP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 16, 2010, about 16:45 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC) (17:45 local time), a Robinson R-44 helicopter, Brazilian registration PR-TNB, operated by Pereira Alvim Participacoes e Empreendimentos Ltda, was destroyed by fire after landing in a cane field at Novo Horizonte, State of Sao Paulo, Brazil. The flight was en route from a private farm in the State of Sao Paulo to Ribeirao Preto (SBRP), State of Sao Paulo. The pilot was not injured, while one passenger had minor injuries and a second passenger was killed.

According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary report (see link #1 for the original Brazilian text):

"Aeronautics investigates helicopter fall in cane fields in Novo Horizonte, SP
The body of one of the occupants was found charred. Two others suffered injuries

An Aeronautics team began investigating this morning, the causes of the accident with a Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter, prefix PR-TNB, in the region of Novo Horizonte. The plane crashed late Friday afternoon (July 16) and killed one person.

The passenger's body found charred inside the helicopter was Luciano do Amaral Ribas, 28, could not get out of his seat belt. Firefighters took three hours to locate the aircraft that crashed in a hard-to-reach location.

The aircraft crashed in the Vale Formoso district of Novo Horizonte. The cane plantation caught fire. The pilot Jose Carlos Aparecido de Oliveira and the other passenger José Ferreira Ribas Neto had minor injuries. Frightened, they did not want to interview.

Only the aeronautics expertise will find out what happened. The area where the helicopter crashed was isolated by police. The passenger's body was removed from the scene at dawn. The report on the causes of the accident should be completed in ninety days. Luciano do Amaral Ribas will be buried this Saturday in Ribeirão Preto.

At the end of the afternoon of Friday, the helicopter with capacity for four passengers took off from Promissão bound for Ribeirão Preto. The aircraft flew for about half an hour.

The pilot could not tell if the computers had any mechanical problems, but residents said they heard an explosion at the time of the crash. In the fall, Luciano do Amaral Ribas died carbonized. The pilot and the other passenger had minor injuries."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-em-sp-pega-fogo-e-1-morre,5b1ea21a4572b310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
2. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2010/07/helicoptero-com-tres-ocupantes-cai-em-canavial-no-interior-de-sp.htm
3. https://noticias.bol.uol.com.br/brasil/2010/07/16/queda-de-helicoptero-no-interior-de-sp-mata-filho-de-empresario-de-ribeirao-preto-sp.jhtm
4. Accident photos: http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/07/aeronautica-investiga-queda-de.html
NTSB
6. http://helihub.com/2010/07/16/16-jul-10-pr-tnb-robinson-r44-novo-horizonte-brazil-1f/