Incident Dornier Do-27A-1 3493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75718

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3493
MSN: 345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mueda -   Mozambique
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AM51 (Mueda)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a forest after takeoff when two cylinders of the engine failed. The occupants (Major Quirino a.o.) were seriously injured and the aircraft totally destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968/page12
F-40 Dornier Do-27A/B / Siegfried Wache
http://www.dgsi.pt/