Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2127G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7573

Date:Sunday 6 June 1971
Time:19:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2127G
MSN: 51427
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, In -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Griffith,Ind
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed near runway threshold on ret to fld due severe wea. Pilot blood alcohol level 155 mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB