Mid-air collision Incident Stampe SV.4C G-AYGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75734

Date:Sunday 30 July 1972
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:Rothmans Aerobatic Team
Registration: G-AYGR
MSN: 641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield (EGFI)
Destination airport:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield (EGFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30/7/1972, four aircraft were performing a display at the Barnstormers Air Display at Weston-Super-Mare airfield, when a mid-air collision occurred at approximately 100 feet, between Stampe SV.4c G-AYGR and Tiger Moth G-ANMO. Both aircraft crashed but all aboard survived. Barry Tempest, the pilot of G-AYGR, escaped with only a large bruise and concussion. The split in his crash helmet shows how close the disaster the accident had been.

Per eyewitness report from the pilot of G-AYGR:

"I flew with the RAT's for the 1971 season in Stampe SV4C's flying G-AYGR or G-AYCK in the No. 2 slot. A fabulous experience especially since I had no formation aerobatic time or training prior to joining the team. Not only that, but my first airshow with the team was the afternoon of the day I joined.........!!!

One day I will write it all up for one of the aviation magazines but I can confirm that on the odd occasion adrenalin was brown. Great blokes and fantastic pilots. Had to pack it in at the end of the 1973 season as, O thee of little faith, I lacked confidence in Rothmans continuation as sponsors beyond the end of 1973 and I had a wife, two kids and a mortgage to keep happy along with my day job of being CFI at Sibson.

I did blot my copybook in 1972 when I totally demolished a borrowed G-AYGR in a mid-air collision at a Barnstormers display at Weston-super-Mare. My subsequent apologies were accepted with a somewhat crinkly smile by Manx Kelly and Judy his wife."

Registration G-AYGR cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 12/10/1972

Sources:

1. Air Display June/July 1995
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes Since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3. Weston Super Mare & the Aeroplane By Ted Johnson
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYGR.pdf
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?116027-Rothmans-Aerobatic-Team
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1276
7. https://www.pprune.org/1098310-post29.html