Accident Helowerks HX-1 Wasp N636WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75748

Date:Saturday 6 May 2006
Time:14:00
Type:Helowerks HX-1 Wasp
Owner/operator:Helo Werks
Registration: N636WP
MSN: 001
Engine model:Airesearch JFS-100-13A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Roads, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hampton Roads, VA (PVG)
Destination airport:Hampton Roads, VA (PVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight test of the experimental helicopter, the pilot inadvertently shut off the fuel supply to the engine while flaring to land, approximately 15 feet above the ground. The helicopter impacted the ground tail first, the landing gear cross tubes collapsed and broke at the fuselage attach points, and the main rotor struck the tail boom. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the fuel shut off switch was unguarded and mounted on the cyclic.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent activation of the helicopter manufacturer's improperly located, unguarded fuel shutoff switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060607X00692&key=1

Location