Accident Sikorsky S-58ET G-BCRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75762

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1976
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BCRU
MSN: 58-1092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:BP Forties Charlie offshore installation, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:BP Forties Bravo offshore installation
Destination airport:BP Forties Charlie offshore installation
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at the BP Forties Charlie, in the North Sea (at location 57"43.21" North, 00"50.51" West). Forced landing after tail rotor detached on approach. Fell from the platform onto deck of a crane barge Thor 140 feet below and caught fire. One person killed, nine other seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/6-1977-sikorsky-s-58-g-bcru-21-april-1976
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCRU.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977%20-%201176.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14293
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13520/