Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75780

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vejano (Viterbo province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vejano air surface
Destination airport:Vejano air surface
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost altitude, probably for a failure to the engine, and fell to the ground at high speed. Because of the impact the bodies of the two passengers were thrown some meters away. Immediately after, the airplane caught fire and went completely destroyed.

Sources:

https://tg24.sky.it/cronaca/2010/07/18/viterbo_precipita_aereo_due_morti.html