Mid-air collision Accident Saab J 29F Tunnan Red N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75788

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29F Tunnan
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: Red N
MSN: 29524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Traun -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Saab J 29F Tunnan (Yellow A und Red N) were involved in a mid-air collision near Traun. Both aircrafts crashed to the ground killing both pilots.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/saab_j29f_tunnan.htm#Red%20N