Accident Airborne Outback ZK-WYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75790

Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:14:50
Type:Airborne Outback
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-WYN
MSN: 861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riversdale, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Riversdale
Destination airport:Riversdale
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the flight that resulted in the accident, the pilot was on a paper chase exercise overhead the location of a fly-in. This exercise involved dropping a toilet paper roll from 1600 feet agl, and then attempting to intercept and cut the paper stream during the descent. On this flight the paper was cut twice and the aircraft was completing a turn for the third intercept when the aircraft was observed to pitch up steeply, enter a tailslide, and then tumble forward. After two rotations in the tumble, the wing was observed to fail upward on the left outboard side. The aircraft completed a further tumble rotation, and then entered a flat spin to the left. At this point the right wing
was seen to fold upwards at approxamitly two thirds the wing span. The aircraft did not recover, descending rapidly in a flat attitude until it impacted with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-WYN_Fatal.pdf