Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire 5C-YS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75811

Date:Friday 4 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 5C-YS
MSN: 15818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pichling -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXL
Destination airport:LOXL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both occupants of the jet ejected and landed safely with the parachute after some problems. The aircraft crashed to the ground.

Sources:

http://linz-sued.at/index.php?id=182&type=4
http://www.gotech.at/vampire_dh115.htm#5C-YS