Incident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3A-CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75848

Date:Thursday 9 February 1967
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3A-CP
MSN: 22244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wieselbruck -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOXT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of the aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Wieselbruck due to an engine failure. The main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained heavy damages, which resulted in a write off.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l19.htm#3A-CP