Accident Sikorsky S-58D N94495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75865

Date:Monday 21 May 1990
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94495
MSN: 58-730
Total airframe hrs:5605 hours
Engine model:CURTIS WRIGHT R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during high hover with an external load of logs due to failure of the number 3 segment of the tail rotor drive shaft assembly. Pilot serious injured

Sources:

NTSB