Accident Sud Aviation SE-316B Alouette III 3E-LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75897

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3E-LB
MSN: 1501
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niedergailer Alm -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWK
Destination airport:LOWK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Alouette III crashed during a transport flight after an engine failure. The helicopter lost altitude very fast and the cargo-line touched the main rotor. 3E-LB crashed at an altitude of 1100m AMSL. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gotech.at/se_316_alouette_III.htm#3E-LB]