Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 II ZK-TOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75937

Date:Monday 26 July 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Air Manawatu Ltd.
Registration: ZK-TOD
MSN: 15280723
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durie Road, Feilding, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air crash investigators have arrived at the scene of a mid-air collision between two planes near Feilding in the Manawatu which has claimed the lives of two people.

ZK-JGB managed to land at Taonui Airfield ( NZFI ) and the pilot suffered minor injuries but two people in the second plane died when their aircraft crashed in a paddock in Durie Rd.

ZK-TOD became uncontrollable after losing part of the wing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=117761&fm=psp,tst
http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/feilding-plane-crash-kills-two-2010072615
A/C photo: http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6329684&nseq=1
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

Images:

Feilding 28 December 2009