Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 152 ZK-JGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75945

Date:Monday 26 July 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Manawatu Ltd.
Registration: ZK-JGB
MSN: 15284346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durie Road, Feilding, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NZFI
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft landed successfully after colliding with ZK-TOD (which crashed with 2 fatalities)

One reason for the 2 aeroplanes colliding was that the pilots of both aircraft appear to have either not heard or heard and not comprehended the importance of the radio calls of the other aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

Images:

Ardmore 1996