Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N527TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75964

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Patoair Inc.
Registration: N527TK
MSN: 4198
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de la Plata, near shores of San Jose Department/State -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport - MVF/SUMU
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport - SFE/RPUS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight from Carrasco General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport - MVF/SUMU (Montevideo, Uruguay) to San Fernando Airport - SFE/RPUS (Buenos Aires, Argentina) lost contact with ATC around 10:40am LT and crashed at sea near Rio de la Plata (San Jose Department/State, Uruguay). The pilot managed to swim to shore. He reported abrupt movements of the helicopter's controls. Deceased passenger, the well-known lawyer Daniel Ferrere, was found in the wreckage by rescue/recovery team.

Probable cause.
The probable causes of the accident were poor visibility and intentions to continue operating in VFR conditions, resulting in an unsafe flight condition, causing a loss of situational awareness and spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elpais.com.uy/100729/ultmo-504996/ultimomomento/confirman-que-daniel-ferrere-fallecio-en-el-accidente-del-helicoptero-esta-manana
http://www.lr21.com.uy/politica/418790-tragedia-aerea-murio-abogado-ferrere?utm_source=redirects&utm_medium=www.larepublica.com.uy&utm_campaign=301_Redirects
https://www.elpais.com.uy/100729/ultmo-504905/ultimomomento/surgen-primeros-indicios-de-la-caida-del-helicoptero

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/9/9/1487998.jpg (photo)
https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/inline-files/informefinal-20140725-515helicopteron527k.pdf