Incident Schleicher ASW 27 D-7770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75971

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-7770
MSN: 27072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Szeged Airport - LHUD -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LHUD
Destination airport:LHUD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the World Gliding Championship in Szeged, Hungary a glider approaching Szeged collided with a truck. The driver of the truck is seriously injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wgc2010teamcanada.blogspot.com/2010/07/18m-first-contest-day.html]
http://usteam2010szeged.blogspot.com/2010/07/29-july-2010-day-2-planes-were-still.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20100802055219/http://picasaweb.google.com:80/itb.panorama/WGC2010GliderCrashSzegedHungary (accident photo's)