Incident PZL-Mielec M18A Dromader C-FYNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75985

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:20:55 LT
Type:PZL-Mielec M18A Dromader
Owner/operator:West Central Air Ltd.
Registration: C-FYNL
MSN: 1Z025-21
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Wsk Pzl Kalisz ASZ-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rosetown Airport (CJX4), Rosetown, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rosetown Airport - CJX4
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two cropduster airplanes of West Central Air Ltd. collided on Rosetown airport runway. The collision happened as PZL-Mielec M18A Dromader C-FYNL landed and started its landing roll, and the other plane, PZL-Mielec M18 Dromader C-GMVQ (c/n 1Z003-03), began to takeoff.
One plane's tail end was broken off, while the other plane sustained front end damage.
Neither pilot was injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.saskatoonhomepage.ca/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=26587&Itemid=421]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thestarphoenix.com/story_print.html?id=3337755&sponsor=]
CADORS incident report