Incident Cessna 150G XB-CHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75999

Date:Saturday 31 July 2010
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Academia Latinoamericana de Aviación (ALA)
Registration: XB-CHW
MSN: 15056180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:In a field along highway Telchac Puerto-Uaymitún -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manuel Crescencio Rejón International Airport - MMMD
Destination airport:Manuel Crescencio Rejón International Airport - MMMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Una avioneta de la Escuela de Aviación "Alas" atterizó de emergencia a la vera de la carretera que va de Chicxulub a Telchac Puerto.

La aeronave, con matrícula XBCHW, aterrizó en un área de un exclusiva zona de receo, al parecer el country club del desarrollo Flamingo Lakes.

Patrullas de la Secretaría de Seguridad Pública cerraron la circulación en la carretera al ver la maniobra del piloto, aunque según los primeros reportes la aeronave descendió a un costado de la carretera

En estos momentos, la zona está llena de policías y se dirigen al lugar elementos del Ejército, aunque todo parece indicar que el aterrizaje se debió a un desperfecto de la avioneta.

For the second time in seven months, Cessna 150 XB-CHW of the Academia Latinoamericana de Aviación (ALA) undergoes a flaw in the motor in the heat of a local training flight from Manuel Crescencio Rejón International Airport (MMMD, formerly known as Mérida-Rejón Airport) and it was forced to make an emergency landing. This time in a field along highway Telchac Puerto-Uaymitún. (The first occasion was the 3rd of December 2009, when also by a flaw in the motor it landed in the section to Roof rack of the Mérida-Motul highway).
Both occupants escaped unhurt and no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://sipse.com/noticias/58681-aterrizaje-emergencia-progreso-telchac-puerto.html
http://formalprision.com/2010/07/aterriza-avion-de-emergencia-en-telchac.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.desdeelbalcon.com/noticias/noticia.php?id=9646&opcion_sup=0]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yucatan.com.mx/noticia.asp?cx=11$4103080000$4355606]
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=40696

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yucatan.com.mx/noticias/20100801/imagenes/grande/TN_1529163.jpg] (photo)