Accident Ron Wheeler Aircraft Pty Ltd Scout Mark 3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 760

Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Ron Wheeler Aircraft Pty Ltd Scout Mark 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bindoon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bindoon, WA
Destination airport:Bindoon, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/4/1993 when crashed at Bindoon, Western Australia: The ultralight aircraft was turning onto downwind, in the circuit pattern at about 300 feet above ground level, when it was seen to continue turning to the right and spiral into the ground. The pilot was rescued by witnesses. He later died in hospital

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199300950.aspx
2. Full report: http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25053/ASOR199300950.PDF