Incident Various ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76035

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:
Type:Various
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khodynka Field, Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Originally reported as Navy base with up to 200 aircraft destroyed, however much mis-information.
Base destroyed was Test Complex (LAPIK) and housed Naval aviation parts and stores. 11 km away is the Mig production line at Tretyakovo Airport, not involved. Further Reuters ran a photo showing line of Migs with fire and smoke - photo taken close by - but at a derelict ex- National Air and Space Museum which also suffered damage. However none of the approx. 30 plus fighters and helicopters were airworthy. photos below.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/joseluiscel/sets/72157622334616103/show/ Khodynka Field(ex-Museum)

https://www.google.ca/maps/search/Tretyakovo+Airport,+Lukhovitskiy+rayon,+Province+of+Moscow,+Russian+Federation/@54.909815,39.050142,17z/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=en&dg=dbrw&newdg=1 Tretyakovo Airport (Mig production)

http://wikimapia.org/#lat=55.0642386&lon=38.8789845&z=15&l=0&m=b LAPIK Naval base burned.

Original news sources claiming 200 plus aircraft.
http://www.kavkazcenter.com/eng/content/2010/08/03/12344.shtml
https://rt.com/Top_News/2010-08-03/fires-destroy-200-aircraft.html/