Accident Kamov Ka-32T RA-31602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76102

Date:Saturday 3 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Avialift
Registration: RA-31602
MSN: 8806
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kapit, Sarawak, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine problems. Crashed in heavy rain whilst winching logs for a local logging company. The three russian crew members were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AFM OCT 2005, p18