Accident Neukom AN-20B Albatros HB-2064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76127

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Neukom AN-20B Albatros
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2064
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaffhausen - LSPF -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Schaffhausen - LSPF
Destination airport:Schaffhausen - LSPF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot flew in formation with 2 other airplanes of this typ. during a fast formation overshot in low altitude, the left wing broke and the motorglider crashed. pilot were killed. The pilot was Albert Neukom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1230.pdf