Accident Quest Kodiak 100 N917CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76177

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:New England Seaplane LLC
Registration: N917CM
MSN: 100-024
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandy Pond, Naples, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ME (LEW)
Destination airport:Naples, ME (5ME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot (ATP) was landing at his home lake. After discussing the boat traffic and wind with the commercial pilot, the pilots elected to conduct a crosswind landing in an open area away from the boats. The ATP configured the airplane for a normal water landing and stated that the right float contacted the water first, followed by the left float. The airplane then veered to the left and the ATP applied rudder and aileron to correct. The airplane rolled onto the right float and came to rest inverted. Both pilots reported that the water conditions were rough due to boat traffic. A postaccident examination revealed that both left and right forward float struts were separated at their attachment fittings. Examination of the fittings revealed that they exhibited signatures consistent with ductile overstress, indicating that they likely failed during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: A loss of control during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location