Accident Cessna 182 N2623F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7618

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1968
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Viking Airways
Registration: N2623F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potters Cove, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 3/21/68.Hit water while attempting to stay below ceiling on dark night.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB