Accident MBB Bo 105C D-HEBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76181

Date:Sunday 14 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:DLR Flugbetrieb
Registration: D-HEBV
MSN: S-3
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Uenglingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stendal-Borstel (EDOV)
Destination airport:Braunschweig (EDVE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to failure of the tail rotor drive. The helicopter participated in annual airport festival of Stendal-Borstel. It was on the flight back to home airport Braunschweig. Shortly after leaving the airfield in western direction the helicopter crashed into a field near Uenglingen.

Sources:

https://www.mz-web.de/archiv/Erpressten_Werwoelfe-/H-1995-08-05-436153.htm
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html