Accident REMZ Avia S-1 Sintal RA-0613G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76240

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:21:00 MSK
Type:REMZ Avia S-1 Sintal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0613G
MSN: 010S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km north-east NP Malinki, Mikhailovsky district, Ryazan region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cause of the accident was a collision of aircraft with a tree while performing maneuvers to test equipment for crop spraying.
Turns were made over obstacles at a height less than recommended by the Aeroplane Flight Manual for the aircraft.
Failure to use a respirator could have an impact on the health status of the pilot and be in causal connection with the accident.
The death of the pilot may have contributed to the lack of a protective helmet, as provided Aeroplane Flight Manual for aircraft for crop spraying flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2010/s-1.html

Images:

Photo: MAK