Accident Cessna U206F Stationair VH-TZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76243

Date:Thursday 12 August 2010
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Adrenaline Skydivers Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-TZV
MSN: U20602304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiggins Island,QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gladstone Airport - YGLA
Destination airport:Gladstone Airport - YGLA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna Stationair crashed after experiencing engine trouble on take off. 6 of the occupants were taken to hospital and 5 were discharged later. One man remains in hospital in a stable condition.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/national/seven-people-survive-plane-crash/story-e6frf7l6-1225904583093
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/plane-crash-at-gladstone/story-e6freoof-1225904318278
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/08/12/2980877.htm

http://images3.jetphotos.net/img/2/0/3/7/47643_1277203730.jpg (photo)
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-062.aspx