Accident Piper L-18C Super Cub AS+530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76286

Date:Saturday 2 November 1957
Time:c. 16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AS+530
MSN: 18-3441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kollmar-Langenhals -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uetersen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight, killing instructor StUffz Bernhard Rembiok (34) and student Gefr Ernst-Jürgen Engels (22).

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968/page2
militärseelsorge.bundeswehr.de
Hamburger Abendblatt 4 November 1957
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/