Fuel exhaustion Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-D N96389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76344

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96389
MSN: 8689
Total airframe hrs:2064 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, ME (03ME)
Destination airport:Harrison, ME (03ME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for the intended 2-hour flight with an inadequate supply of fuel resulting in fuel exhaustion. Witnesses reported hearing a sputtering engine followed by silence. While flying over a wooded area in controlled flight, the airplane collided with the tops of trees then nosed down and descended to the ground. Detailed inspection of the airplane's fuel supply system, which was not compromised, revealed a total of 4 ounces of fuel were drained from the entire airplane. Inspection of the main fuel tank fuel quantity indicator, which consisted of a cork mounted on a steel wire, revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the flight controls, engine, and engine systems also revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location