Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76355

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whinfleet Sands, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT202: Took off at 10:50 hrs for bombing practice over Whinfleet Sands Lincs. 07/08/1944
During dive bombing practice, after 3 passes on the Wainfleet Range, the starboard engine failed, followed by structural failure causing the starboard wing to break away during a climbing turn over the range. Aircraft broke up in air.
Second Source:
It was not positively determined that the starboard engine failed. The engine was found to be in the same condition as the port engine. Both were examined internally and found to have "no sign of overheating or mechanical failure". What WAS determined was that the starboard engine and undercarriage departed the aircraft prior to impact with the ground as the starboard wing failed. However the actual breakup sequence could not be positively established. Meaning EITHER the engine tore off first causing the wing to fail OR the wing failed while pulling up from the bombing pass causing the engine to fall off. The positive finding was "overstressing of the wing structure...primary failure in the starboard wing"
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7073) Warran Alvin DUFFY DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (137140) Philip INGLEBY (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1525127 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 March, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 617 Sqdn RAF
3.Copy of RAF Air Accident Investigation Branch report on this accident in the contributors possession.
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

First of 4 pages of RAF Accident Investigation Branch Report - Public Domain