Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76358

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 GSU RAF
Registration: HR178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oaklands Farm, New York, Boston, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HR178: Took off for training flight. 10/02/1945
During a low flight at 300 feet in bad weather, the aircraft turned sharply to port.
The pilot he lost control of the plane and struck a barn at Oaklands Farm, New York, Lincs, during low flying in bad weather near RAF Coningsby.
After hitting the farm F/O William FITCH DFC of 83 Sqdn rescued the trapped farmer who sadly died later.
Crew:
F/Lt (48791) Frank Dare HOLDSWORTH (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (746844) Alan FOLWELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed
+
farmer Mr. John W. HOULDEN injured /died later

Sources:

1.http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.tx
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945.html
3.ORB 2 GSU RAF