Accident Piper PA-60-601P N601PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76399

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N601PP
MSN: 61P-0746-8063367
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baraboo, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Destination airport:Baraboo, WI (DLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to the destination airport when the pilot noticed a differential reading between the left and right engine cylinder/exhaust temperatures. While preparing to land, he moved his seat back to be able to better view the gauges located on the right side of the instrument panel. While the pilot was recording the gauge indications on paper, the airplane's airspeed decreased, the sink rate increased, and the airplane descended and impacted trees and a corn field.
Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention during an approach for landing that resulted in an altitude loss and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location