Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N24870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76414

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International, Inc
Registration: N24870
MSN: 15280426
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto Bay, Florida (south of Coral Gables) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the two private pilots reported that they landed at numerous airports before returning back to the original airport. About 15 miles south of the destination, the engine began to run rough and experienced a loss of power. After the airplane landed in a pond, one of the pilots reported to a witness that the airplane had run out of fuel. A postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that no fuel was in the right tank and only 4 pints of fuel was in the left tank.
Probable Cause: The pilots' inadequate fuel planning, resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N24870

Location