Incident Single engine experimental airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76433

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2010
Time:18:18
Type:Single engine experimental airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:swampy area in New Port Richey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine plane was forced to perform an emergency landing Monday afternoon, the Pasco County Sheriff's Office said.
The 60-year-old pilot, who hasn't been identified, landed at 6:18 p.m. in a swampy area at Strauber Memorial Parkway and Trouble Creek Road in New Port Richey, the sheriff's office said.
The pilot tried to land on Strauber Memorial Parkway, but clipped a tree on his way in, said Jim Johnston, Pasco County Emergency Management operations coordinator.
A wing of the plane remained in the roadway after the accident.
The plane, described as a small, experimental aircraft, then continued into a mangrove swamp, the sheriff's office said.
The pilot suffered a non-serious head injury and was taken by helicopter to Bayfront Medical Center in St. Petersburg for observation, Johnston said.
The plane had a small leak in one fuel tank, but it shouldn't cause any environmental damage, he said.
The cause of the crash, as well as its origin and destination, are unknown.

Sources:

http://www2.tbo.com/content/2010/jun/08/na-plane-lands-near-roadway/