Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIIIe SE-BIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76441

Date:Saturday 21 August 2010
Time:18:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIIIe
Owner/operator:Biltema
Registration: SE-BIN
MSN: 6S/672224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tynset (ENTY) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tynset private airfield - ENTY
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident happened when the Spitfire aircraft landed at Tynset airport.
The plane had too much speed and altitude when it came in over the runway threshold and landed stably only after more than half the runway had been passed. It then continued into a cornfield that lay to the left of the runway and overturned. The commander was killed.

The AIBN has not been able to find a clear explanation for why the accident occurred. There is no indication that the accident was caused by technical faults in the aircraft. It cannot be ruled out that the commander was put out of action for a period of time or had reduced performance. However, the examination and autopsy have not revealed any circumstances that could document such an explanation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.retten.no/lokale-nyheter/en-dod-etter-krasjlanding-pa-tynset/s/1-25-5233720
https://www.nrk.no/ho/en-omkom-i-flyulykke-pa-tynset-1.7258558

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1182693F.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2023 D-FIII Fliegerhorst GmbH & Co KG 0 Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM) sub