Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N93588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76446

Date:Friday 20 August 2010
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93588
MSN: 15285522
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to the flight, he conducted a preflight inspection and engine run-up during which he noted no anomalies. After takeoff, when the airplane was about 250 feet above ground level (agl), the engine sputtered and experienced a loss of power. The pilot immediately lowered the nose of the airplane and the engine started. He maneuvered the airplane in a left turn to avoid a housing complex and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, maintaining 250 feet agl. The airplane was abeam mid-field when the engine lost power again. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane to maintain airspeed and turned toward the runway. The airplane touched down on the last one-third of the runway, and continued off the end. The nosewheel collided with a rut and the airplane nosed over inverted, resulting in structural damage to the airframe. The airplane contained adequate fuel and an examination of the engine did not reveal any pre impact mechanical malfunctions. A subsequent test-run of the engine was performed, with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1986 N93588 Boca Aviation, Inc. 0 Boca Raton, FL sub

Location