Incident Model 348 White Knight Two (WK2) N348MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76449

Date:Thursday 19 August 2010
Time:
Type:Model 348 White Knight Two (WK2)
Owner/operator:Scaled Composites LLC
Registration: N348MS
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mojave Air and Space Port -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KMHV (Mojave Air and Space Port)
Destination airport:KMHV (Mojave Air and Space Port)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The carrier aircraft for Scaled Composites' future SpaceShipTwo spacecraft suffered a gear failure and received minor damages during its 37th test flight at Mojave Air and Space Port. No one was hurt in the incident. It is unclear if the gear failure occurred on takeoff or landing. The carrier was not attached to the SpaceShipOne spacecraft at the time of the incident.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2010/08/20/346407/picture-whiteknight-two-landing-gear-fails.html
https://www.scaled.com/news/minor_whiteknighttwo_incident (press release)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:VMS_Eve_Maiden_Flight.jpg (photo)