Incident Platzer Kiebitz II D-MFRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76451

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:c 12:20
Type:Platzer Kiebitz II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MFRI
MSN: 8306-1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Luftsportverein Bückeburg-Weinberg Glider Field (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Luftsportverein Bückeburg-Weinberg Soaring Field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine problems after takeoff. The pilot attempted to return but made a forced landing in a field.

Sources:

http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/43553/1664575/polizei_minden_luebbecke/rss

Images:

Photo: Kreispolizeibehörde Minden-Lübbecke