Incident Eurofighter Typhoon T XCE.16-01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76473

Date:Thursday 21 November 2002
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUFI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurofighter Typhoon T
Owner/operator:CASA (Eurofighter GmbH)
Registration: XCE.16-01
MSN: DA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 km S of Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The spanish prototyp crashed on 323. test flight due to double engine flame-out caused by surges of the two engines; crew ejected to safety.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurofighter_Typhoon
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm